HOME PAGE

SCHOOL INDEX

EXTRACTS OF INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL CASES

Taken from the register retained at NORFOLK RECORDS OFFICE, Gildengate House, Anglia Square, Upper Green Lane, Norwich NR3 1AX

REFERENCE N/ED/71 Pages 1 to 6

 

NORWICH CHILDREN SENT TO ARDWICK GREEN INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL, MANCHESTER

                                                                  

SURNAME GIVEN NAME DATE OF BIRTH PARENT OR GUARDIAN & OCCUPATION RESIDENCE MAGISTRATES DATE OBSERVATIONS
LAMBARD John 28/09/1860 George Lambard Sterling Place 28/11/1872 None
      Hawker Coburg St    
             
BAKER Frederick 03/12/1864 William Baker Locks Court 09/10/1877 Yes - Governors Notes
      Cab Driver St Stephens   in respect of keeping the boy
             
LUSHER William 13/06/1865 Robert Lusher Boys Home 03/11/1877 Yes - Awarded Silver Watch for being
      Grandfather St Faiths Lane   the best boy in School
      Bricklayer      
             
FISH George 20/01/1871 George Fish Barn Road 17/02/1881 Yes - Gone to Grimsby as
      Bricklayers Labourer St Benedict   apprentice to fishing
             
HORNSBY Francis 18/03/1870 John Hornsby Rayners Yard 17/02/1881 Yes - returned to Norwich after went to
      Bricklayers Labourer St Martins   situation in Sheffield, York's
             
SHARPE William 09/10/1869 John Sharpe Cowgate St 17/02/1881 04/03/1885 Placed in the service of
      Hawker     Mr Joshua Bent, Provision Merchant,
            Murray St, Oldham Rd, Manchester
             
WICK Edward E 25/10/1870 George Wick Vauxhall St 10/05/1881 Transferred to St Josephs (Roman Catholic)
      Shoemaker     School, Longsight 07/07/1881
             
WAREHAM Walter 25/11/1871 Martha Wareham Boarded Entry 12/01/1882 04/03/1885 Living at the Methodist Free
      Horse Hair Weaver Ber St.   Churst College, Victoria Park, Manchester
             
ALI Monarche 02/03/1873 John S Ali Kings Square St.   Discharged by the order of the Home
      Labourer South Heigham 26/01/1883 Secretary - 10/07/1885 - died 28/09/1885

Other information given is order of expiry of term date and

which section of the Industrial Schools Act proceedings were taken under.