HOME PAGE

SCHOOL INDEX                                                                                    LMA INFORMATION PAGE

 

TOWER BRIDGE CHILDREN'S COURT REGISTER

DETAILS OF CHILDREN SENT AWAY TO INDUSTRIAL OR REFORMATORY SCHOOLS

LONDON METROPOLITAN ARCHIVES REFERENCE PS./J/T/1

Period covered January, March, May, July, September and November 1910

Transcribed in date order - Day/Month/Year.  Other information in register, why the children were sent to away to these institutions, if they were held on remand and on what dates.

Page 2 3

 

DATE

SURNAME GIVEN NAME AGE ADJUDICATION - SENT TO UNTIL THE AGE OF
7-Jan-1910 ELBSDELL Henry 12 St Vincents Industrial School 16
         
11-Jan-1910 CULLY Louisa 13 King Edward Industrial School for Girls. 16
  Violet Florence 11 King Edward Industrial School for Girls. 16
  Kate Alice 7 King Edward Industrial School for Girls. 16
         
18-Jan-1910 BAKER Albert 15 months Little Boys Home 16
         
25-Jan-1910 CLARKE George 13 Church Farm 16
  Sarah 9 Gordon House 16
  Harry 6 Church Farm 16
  Gertrude 5 Gordon House 16
         
25-Jan-1910 GROOMBRIDGE William Frederick 14 Kingswood Boys Reformatory School 19
25-Jan-1910 KNOWLES William John 8 Bath Industrial School 16
1-Mar-1910 ODDY Frederick 12 Highbury Industrial School 16
1-Mar-1910 SAGE John 9 St Vincents, Whitstable 16
1-Mar-1910 FOSTER Albert 14 Liverpool Farm School 19
1-Mar-1910 MAY Frederick 6 Field Lane Industrial School 16
4-Mar-1910 MAW/MAN?? alias MANSFIELD Annie 9 Gordon House 16
         
11-Mar-1910 LEADER or GOOCH Annie 7 King Edward Industrial School for Girls 16
GOOCH Elizabeth 6 King Edward Industrial School for Girls 16
         
11-Mar-1910 HYNE Samuel 10 Mayford Industrial School 16
  Richard 5 Home for Little Boys 16
         
15-Mar-1910 JARVIS Fred 8 Upton House 16
15-Mar-1910 OGILVIE Rosie 7 Brixton Hill 16
22-Mar-1910 HOOPER John 8 Upton House 16
22-Mar-1910 YOUNGER Mary 15 Arno's Court 19
24-Mar-1910 SHEPHERD Joseph 10 Clifton Wood Industrial School 16
3-May-1910 HORSMAN William 10 Cumberland County Industrial School 16
3-May-1910 ROBERTS George 11 Desford Industrial School 16
3-May-1910 MARKS Isaac 15 Netherton Training School 19
3-May-1910 HALL William 13 St Nicholas Industrial School 16
         
6-May-1910 SWEENEY Alice Mary 9 Gordon House 16
6-May-1910   James 5 Home for Little Boys 16
         
10-May-1910 COOK Mary 12 Maurice Girls Home Industrial School 16
10-May-1910 NEWELL Alfred William 15 Reform Ship "Cornwall" 19
13-May-1910 SAVAGE Walter 14 Reform Ship "Cornwall" 19
13-May-1910 AYLING Archibald 14 Kerrison Reform School 19
13-May-1910 FRANCIS Herbert 15 Redhill Farm School 19
24-May-1910 OTTLEY Harriet 10 Stoke Park, Bristol 16
24-May-1910 HEWITT Abraham 15 Kingswood Boys Reformatory School 19
24-May-1910 WALKER Edward 12 Highbury Industrial School 16
31-May-1910 HUMPHRIES Elizabeth 13 Elm House 16
31-May-1910 BECKER Florence 14 Warwickshire Reform School 19