HOME PAGE                                                                                        LMA INFORMATION PAGE

SCHOOL INDEX

Extracts taken from Old Street Juvenile Court Register of Children, mostly from East London sent to Industrial Schools.

Records held at London Metropolitan Archives

Reference No PS.1J/0/001.PS1J/0/003 & PS.1J/0/006

PERIOD Tuesday 4th January 1910 to Friday 29th December 1911

 

Page 3

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
ADDRESS
AGE
INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL
LUDERMAN
Peter
19 Love Lane Shadwell
14
?????????
LEVITSKI
Reuben
36 Felix Houses, St. Georges in East
10
Hayes Industrial School
SNELL
Thos. 
No fixed abode
13
St Nicholas Industrial School
BRYSON
Jane 
No fixed abode
12
Liverpool Industrial School
COWLING
Christopher
No fixed abode
12
Bath Industrial School 
COWLING
Walter
No fixed abode
13
Bath Industrial School 
COWDER
Bertie 
47 Ash Grove, Hackney
11
Bath Industrial School 
WILLS
Alfred 
50 Apprian Rd, Old Ford
12
Highbury Industrial School
BOTTRILL
Wm. 
No address given
12
Hereford Industrial School
 BOTTRILL
Ernest
No address given
10
Hereford Industrial School
 SULLIVAN
Timothy
43 Cottage Street, Poplar
12
WofE Ind Sch Cannington
KUSHNER
Lazarus
No address given (found wandering)
12
Hayes Industrial School
KUSHNER
Hyman
No address given (found wandering)
7
Hayes Industrial School
KUSHNER
Hannah
No address given (found wandering)
4
??? House
THROWER
Harry
39 Wilmer Gardens, Hoxton
11
Ardwick Green Ind Sch. Manchester
KOVOLSKY
Myer
30 Brunswick Buildings, Whitechapel
13
Hayes Industrial School
GOGGINS
James Joseph
No fixed abode (found wandering)
6
St Vincent's Ind. Sch, Whitstable
GOGGINS
Wm. Alex
No fixed abode (found wandering)
5
St Vincent's Ind. Sch, Whitstable
PEARSON
Sophia
93 Hare St., Bethnal Green
9
Isleworth Industrial School ????
PEARSON
Annie 
93 Hare St., Bethnal Green
6
Isleworth Industrial School ????
GREEN
Wm. 
8 Caslow Place, Bethnal Green
12
Mayford Industrial School
PASH
Susan Matilda
No fixed abode
13
Nazareth House
DOOLAN
Mary 
No address given
11
Nazareth House
DOOLAN
Thomas
No address given
5
St Nicholas Ind Sch, Manor Park
JOHNSON
Edward
6T? Knott Street, Stepney
12
National Nautical School
MEADOWS
Chas.
No address given
8
WofE Ind Sch Cannington
SANDERS
Harry
3 Breezers Hill, St Georges In East
9
Industrial School (name not given)
BENJAMIN
Herbert
13 Paternoster Row, Spitafields
6
WofE Ind Sch Cannington
POWELL
Alfd. 
37 Pundersons Gdns, Bethnal Green
9
Bishop Brown Industrial School
MCCARTHY
Alfred
10 Trafalgar Sq., Stepney
12
Mount Edgecomb Industrial School
HOLMES
Richard
5 Sabberton St., Poplar
13
Ardwick Green Ind Sch. Manchester
HOLMES
George
5 Sabberton St., Poplar
10
Ardwick Green Ind Sch. Manchester
REGAN
Daniel 
1 Sidney Street, Stepney
11
Mount Edgecomb Industrial School

All the children were to be detained until they reached 16 years of age