HOME PAGE                                                                                        LMA INFORMATION PAGE

SCHOOL INDEX

Extracts taken from Old Street Juvenile Court Register of Children mostly from East London sent to Industrial Schools. Records held at London Metropolitan Archives Reference No. PS. 1J/0/1

Period Tuesday 4th January 1910 to Friday 29th December, 1911

                                                                                        Page 2 3

SURNAME
GIVEN NAME
ADDRESS
AGE
INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL
LEVY
Harry 
23 Lake St., St George's East
13
St Nicolas Roman Catholic Ind.. School
GIBSON
Winifred
No fixed abode
7
St Mary's, R/Catholic Ind School. Croydon
GIBSON
Walter 
No fixed abode
10
St Vincents R/Catholic Ind School, Dartford
CURTIS
Geo 
43 Cayley Street, Stepney
9
Highbury Industrial School
GILL
Henry 
274 Devons Rd., Bromley By Bow
13
St Nicholas Roman Catholic Ind School
DE HA(E)SS
Emily Gertrude
23 York Place, Stepney
13
Brixton Industrial School
 PEACH
William Robert
47 Salmons Lane, Limehouse
10
Highbury Industrial School
PEACH
May 
47 Salmons Lane, Limehouse
8
Brixton Hill Industrial School
 VINE
Henry James
47 Salmons Lane, Limehouse
12
York Industrial School
 WARD
Harry Christopher
No fixed abode
8
St Vincents R/Catholic Ind School, Dartford
STOKES
Fred 
35 Park Street , Poplar
10
Hereford Industrial School
SMITH
William Edward 
43 Dalglish Rd, Limehouse
11
Highbury Industrial School
FOWLER
John 
219 St Georges St, E
11
Stockport Boys Industrial School
FOWLER
Emily 
219 St Georges St, E
9
Stockport Girls Industrial School
FOWLER
Theresa
219 St Georges St, E
7
Stockport Girls Industrial School
 FOWLER
Charles
219 St Georges St, E
5
Stockport Boys Industrial School
 MUDD
James Henry
85 Dunstans Buildings, Ratcliffe
12
Portslade Industrial School
 WORROW
William
89 Brook St., Ratcliffe
11
Highbury Industrial School
BURNS
John 
110 Shaftesbury St., St Lukes
13
West England & South Wales Ind School,
GRILLON
Tom Japson
30 Hungerford St., St Georges, E
11
Highbury Industrial School
WEISSER
Ruben
9 Beatrice House, St Georges E
11
Hayes Industrial School
NOCK
Charles Edw
14 Cordelia St., Poplar
12
Mount Edgecomb Industrial School
WEAVER
William
30 Emmitt St., Stepney
10
Field Lane Ind School, West Hampstead
GREEN
Victoria 
40 Vesey St., Poplar
13
Brixton Hill Industrial School
GRAINGER
John
31 Pole St., Poplar
13
Wellington Industrial School
SINGLETON
Elizabeth
85 Eastfield St., Stepney
13
Stockport Girls Industrial School
GRIMBER
Percy Hill
56 ??Alsera St??., Stepney
13
Wimmington Industrial School, Stafford
RYAN
Edward 
10 Rook St., Poplar
11
St Vincents R/Catholic Ind School, Dartford

OTHER INFORMATION GIVEN IN REGISTERS - REASON FOR CONVICTION

ALL THE CHILDREN WERE TO BE RELEASED ONCE THEY REACHED 16