HOME PAGE   

SCHOOL INDEX

ADMISSION REGISTER OF

THE NORTH LONDON CERTIFIED TRUANT AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL, HIGH STREET, WALTHAMSTOW.

Reference ACC 2914 covering the period September 1891 to April 1899

The information of this register, was transcribed, with the kind permission of Hertfordshire County Council, Archives and Local Studies (http//:www.hertsdirect.org/libsleisure/heritage1//HALS), who take no responsibility for any inaccuracies in the information recorded on this website.

The actual registers contains the following further information:- Previous Character; Parents Occupation and where & when the child was ordered to be detained.  I have transcribed in page order, as they appear in the register.  The dates are shown as day/month/year.

Page 7

Return to Page 1

 

No. of Child on the School Register Surname Given Name Age on Admission - until the age of When Admitted Name and Address of Parents, Step Parents of Guardians
1615 CHAPMAN John Chas. 11-16 24/01/1893 Charles & Catherine Chapman,
        11 Smiths Gardens, Gloucester Street, CAMBRIDGE
1616 FLACK Ernest 12-16 24/01/1893 Charles Ed. & Sarah Flack,
        14 George the Fourth Street, CAMBRIDGE
1617 PEACOCK Edwin Ernest F. 13-14 24/01/1893 William & Sarah Peacock,
        7 Terrace Lane, CAMBRIDGE
1618 BURT Arthur 13-14 15/01/1893 William & Annie Burt,
        2 Wisbeach Road, CROYDON
1619 MARDELL John S. 13-14 26/01/1893 John & Mary Mardell,
        72 Upper Fore Street, EDMONTON
1620 GIBSON Walter William 12-14 26/01/1893 William (S.F.) & Susannah Pestell,
        14 Claremont Street, EDMONTON
1621 COWELL Arthur 12-14 26/01/1893 William & Caroline Cowell,
        7 Langhedge Terrace, Langhedge Lane, EDMONTON
1622 FRENCH Thomas 11-14 26/01/1893 Joseph & Mary Ann French,
        9 Penn Street, EDMONTON
1623 THORPE Charles 12-14 28/01/1893 Jane Sarah Thorpe (Father Deceased),
        79 Wilford Road, CROYDON
1624 SAWKINS Samuel 13-14 30/01/1893 Frederick & Emma Sawkins,
        53 Hardwick Street, BARKING
1625 ROGERS John 10-14 03/02/1893 John & Alice Rogers,
        3a Cottrill Street, WEST BROMWICH
1626 CLAYDON George 10-14 06/02/1893 George & Sarah Claydon,
        99 Greenhill Grove, LITTLE ILFORD, ESSEX
1627 GAMMON Frank 10-2yrs 06/02/1893 Harry & Diana Gammon,
        40 Love Lane, SOUTH NORWOOD
1628 BEAN Arthur 10-16 06/02/1893 William & Sarah Bean,
        1 Stonegate, YORK
1629 WEAVER Frederick 11-14 07/02/1893 Phoebe Ann Weaver (Widow),
        2 Blenheim Road, WOOD GREEN
1630 COOPER George 11-14 07/02/1893 John & Ellen Cooper,
        8 Grove Place, Western Road, WOOD GREEN
1631 HARDING Sam 10-14 09/02/1893 Charles & Jane Harding,
        15 Whites Yard Village, BECKENHAM
1632 ANDERSON Bertie 9-14 11/02/1893 Frederick & Emma Anderson,
        5 Ebenezer Street, LUTON
1633 NEWBURY Joseph 9-14 11/02/1893 Herbert & Kate Newbury,
        138 Farley Road, LUTON
1634 DAVIS Clarence 12-14 11/02/1893 Frederick & Sarah Davis,
        1 Harold Terrance Hermitage Road, TOTTENHAM
1635 JEEVES Alfred J. 9-14 15/02/1893 Edward & Mary Jeeves,
        5 William Street, NORTH FINCHLEY
1636 BICKER Frederick 9-2yrs 25/02/1893 Harry & Jane Becker,
        22 Dryden Road, CROYDON
1637 RAWLINSON Frank 13-14 07/03/1893 Both Parents Deceased, Lived with Brother
        William Rawlinson
        4 Lincoln Road, TOTTENHAM
1638 SANDERS Harry 8-14 07/03/1893 Alfred & Mary Sanders,
        23 Brook Road, TOTTENHAM
1639 AYLWARD Henry 11-14 07/03/1893 Abraham & Sarah Aylward,
        5 Love Lane, TOTTENHAM
1640 SALTER Frederick 9-14 07/03/1893 George & Eliza Salter,
        31 Herbert Road, Page Green, TOTTENHAM
1641 ALLISON Thomas 12-14 08/03/1893 Thomas & Mary Ann (No Surname given),
        10 Markfield Road, Page Green, TOTTENHAM
1642 KITE Charles 12-14 09/03/1893 Edwin Kite (Mother Deceased),
        26 Braemar Road, TOTTENHAM
1643 SABBERTON Abiah 11-14 09/03/1893 Richard & Mary Ann Sabberton,
        7 Stevens Street, LOWESTOFT
1644 GIBSON Charles Hy. 10-14 15/03/1893 William & Susannah Pestell (SEE NO. 1620),
        14 Claremont Street, EDMONTON
1645 GROVES Mark 12-14 15/03/1893 William Groves (Mother Deceased),
        18 Claremont Street, EDMONTON
1646 BROWN Frank 12-14 27/03/1893 Frank & Fanny Brown,
        21 Ranelagh/Randagh Road, WOOD GREEN
1647 FAINBOROUGH Matthew 9-14 27/03/1893 Matthew & Mary Fainborough,
        4 Grove Place, Western Road, WOOD GREEN
1648 HOUGHTON George 10-14 28/03/1893 Griffen & Jane Houghton,
        60 St Marys Road, EDMONTON
1649 WARNE Charles 11-14 28/03/1893 John & Maria Warne,
        11 Chalmers Terrace, Victoria Road, SOUTH HORNSEY
1650 HILLURN/HILLUM Joseph 12-14 05/04/1893 Joseph & Sophia Hillurn/Hillum,
        72 Tewkesbury Road, STAMFORD, HILL
1651 LEVER Robert 11-14 05/04/1893 Mary Ann Lever (Widow),
        71 The Crescent, St Anns Road, STAMFORD HILL
1652 SLUICE Edwin 11-14 12/04/1893 Arthur & Elizabeth Sluice,
        42 Rosslyn Road, TOTTENHAM
1653 ARNOLD Edwin 10-14 24/04/1893 Charles & Mary Arnold,
        11 Myddleton Terrace, Myddleton Road, WOOD GREEN
1654 SWANN Arthur 13-14 24/04/1893 Both Parents Deceased, resided with Aunt
        Elizabeth Bucknell,
        109 Church Street, CROYDON
1655 FRY Frederick 10-2yrs 24/04/1893 Mary Fry (Widow),
        Sherstone Mews, South Norwood Hill, CROYDON
1656 WRIGHT Albert 10-14 28/04/1893 Henry & Elizabeth Wright,
        15 Scales Road, TOTTENHAM
1657 PEARCE Samuel 11-14 10/05/1893 Ellen Pearce (Widow),
        No 1 House Court 14, Potters Hill,
        Aston, Nr. Birmingham
1658 BOYER Charles 13-14 10/05/1893 Henry & Esther Boyer,
        7 Leopold Terrace, Seaford Road, TOTTENHAM
1659 EDMEADS William 12-14 10/05/1893 Arthur & Clara Edmeads,
        33 Dryden Road, WEST CROYDON
1660 HUNT Frederick 10-14 10/05/1893 Elizabeth Hunt (Widow),
        14 Union Street, BARKING
1661 HEATHFIELD Frederick Chas. 10-1yr. 11/05/1893 James & Louisa Heathfield,
        5 Gravel Lane, BEDFORD
1662 MITCHELL John 12-14 12/05/1893 John & Frances Mitchell,
        2 St Ann's Cottages, Barrowfield Lane, EDMONTON
1663 MITCHELL James 10-14 12/05/1893 John & Frances Mitchell,
        2 St Ann's Cottages, Barrowfield Lane, EDMONTON
1664 COLLINS Alfred 19-14 13/05/1893 John & Sarah Collins,
        12 Clarendon Road, WOOD GREEN