HOME PAGE   

SCHOOL INDEX

ADMISSION REGISTER OF

THE NORTH LONDON CERTIFIED TRUANT AND INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL, HIGH STREET, WALTHAMSTOW.

Reference ACC 2914 covering the period September 1891 to April 1899

The information of this register, was transcribed, with the kind permission of Hertfordshire County Council, Archives and Local Studies (http//:www.hertsdirect.org/libsleisure/heritage1//HALS), who take no responsibility for any inaccuracies in the information recorded on this website.

The actual registers contains the following further information:- Previous Character; Parents Occupation and where & when the child was ordered to be detained.  I have transcribed in page order, as they appear in the register.  The dates are shown as day/month/year.

Page 3 4 5 6 7

Return to Page 1

 

No. of Child on School Register Surname Given Name Age on Admission - until the age of When Admitted Name and Address of Parents, Step Parents or Guardians
1424 GUDGIN Hatley 11-14 14/11/1891 John & Maria Gudgin
        75 Travers Road, SOUTHGATE
1425 BAMBURY Alfred 10-14 14/11/1891 Henry & Jane Bambury
        10 Wyer Hall Road, Tanners End, EDMONTON
1426 HARTLAND Charles 9-14 16/11/1891 Thomas & Mary Ann Hartland
        105 Tewkesbury Road, STAMFORD HILL
1427 WARRY Robert 11-14 16/11/1891 William & Elizabeth Warry
        62 Howard Road, SOUTH HORNSEY
1428 MAKEPEACE Arthur 9-14 16/11/1891 William (Stepfather) & Boyard Thompson
        3 Hitchin Road, LUTON
1429 LEWIS Arthur 11-14 17/11/1891 Arthur & Mary Ann Lewis
        9 Bruce Villas, Seaford/Sleaford?? Road, TOTTENHAM
1430 BUNCE Zaccharius? 10-14 18/11/1891 Catherine Bunce (Widow)
        78 Campsbourne Road, HORNSEY
1431 DOVE Tilden 9-14 30/11/1891 Tilden & Fanny Dove
        113 Welbourne Road, TOTTENHAM
1432 YARDLEY Ernest 11-14 4/12/1891 Jesse (Stepfather) & Elizabeth Owen
        178 Tewkesbury Road, STAMFORD HILL
1433 POWELL Frederick J. 11-14 04/12/1891 James (Stepfather) & Jane Dance
        1 Rose Court, Coley Place, READING
1434 DAY Walter 10-14 19/12/1891 James & Esther Day
        5 ??F/Gourley Street, Seven Sisters Road, TOTTENHAM
1435 HALL William 13-14 19/12/1891 William & Julia Hall
        Hill Bottom, Whitchurch, OXON
1436 MEREDITH John Thos. 12-14 19/12/1891 Eliza Meredith (Widow)
        1 Heremiage Walk, Frankwell, SHREWSBURY
1437 CHILDS John 10-14 19/12/1891 John Childs (Mother deceased)
        4 Wellington Buildings, BARKING, ESSEX
1438 WHEATCROFT Joseph 10-14 21/12/1891 William & Mary Ann Wheatcroft
        5 Derby Street, BURTON ON TRENT
1439 FAULKNER William H. 11-14 21/12/1891 Alfred & Harriet Hall
        3 Pear Tree Cottages, James Street, CAMBRIDGE
1440 PROLES Albert 8-14 22/12/1891 Albert & Charlotte Proles
        58 Chauncey Street, The Hyde, EDMONTON
1441 RIST?? George 9-14 22/12/1891 Sydney (Stepfather) & Louisa Newman
        5 Ann's Cottages, Barrowfield Lane, EDMONTON
1442 WISBEY Arthur 9-14 30/12/1891 William & Esther Wisbey
        6 Denham's Cottages, Marshside, Town Road, EDMONTON
1443 DELLAR George 9-14 30/12/1891 George & Annie Dellar
        46 Goodwin Road, Bounces Road, EDMONTON
1444 CURLE Alexander 11-14 31/12/1891 Frederick & Amelia Curle
        58 Spencer Road, SOUTH HORNSEY
1445 BARTON John 12-14 21/01/1892 Henry Barton (Mother deceased)
        17 Palmerstone Road, Pawsons Road, CROYDON
1446 IVALL Frank 11-14 22/01/1892 William & Eliza Ivall
        25 Tewkesbury Road, STAMFORD HILL
1447 ASPREY Samuel 12-14 16/02/1892 Mary Jane Asprey (Widow)
        1 Virgin End Court, Walsall Street, WEST BROMWICH
1448 MASON Henry 9-14 16/02/1892 Elizabeth Mason (Widow)
        88 Shakespeare Road, SOUTH HORNSEY
1449 LYONS Alfred 11-14 16/02/1892 Edward & Martha Lyons
        53 Grove Park Road, TOTTENHAM
1450 JORDAN Charles 12-14 16/02/1892 Robert & Mary Ann Jordan
        32 River Park Road, WOOD GREEN
1451 READ Edward 10-14 16/02/1892 Edward & Emily Read
        32 Newton Road, Page Green, TOTTENHAM
1452 CLARK Harry 12-14 16/02/1892 Alfred Clark (Mother deceased)
        56 Cornwall Road, West Green, TOTTENHAM
1453 BACON Arthur 12-14 16/02/1892 Benjamin & Mercy Bacon
        15 Glenwood Road, TOTTENHAM
1454 MILLINGTON Stanley 10-14 16/02/1892 Henry & Elizabeth Millington
        21 Asplin Road, TOTTENHAM
1455 DEMANT George 10-14 19/02/1892 George & Fanny Demant
        10 Grove Place, Western Road, WOOD GREEN
1456 GUEST??? Henry 9-14 19/02/1892 Walter & Annie Guest,
        13 Summerhill Terrace, Commerce Road, NO AREA GIVEN
1457 PEARCE William 11-14 19/02/1892 James & Martha Pearce,
        24 Middleton Road, WOOD GREEN
1458 HAYNES William 10-14 19/02/1892 Joseph & Sarah Haynes
        10 Grove Place, Western Road, WOOD GREEN
1459 SMITH Chas. George 13-14 23/02/1892 Charles H. & Mary Ann Smith
        26 Osman Road, STAMFORD HILL
1460 GUDGIN William 9-14 23/02/1892 John & Maria Gudgin
        75 Travers Road, SOUTHGATE
1461 ROBINSON Edward 12-14 23/02/1892 Thomas & Louisa Robinson
        16 Bull Lane, Tanners End, EDMONTON
1462 MARSH Francis 12-14 23/02/1892 Francis & Mary Marsh
        86 Leighton Street, E. CROYDON
1463 BUNKER Edward 11-14 26/02/1892 Samuel & Jane Bunker
        2 White Cottages, Bury Street, EDMONTON
1464 DICKENS Frederick 10-14 26/02/1892 Thomas & Mary Dickens
        17 Northumberland Place, UPPER EDMONTON
1465 JEEVES Walter 12-14 01/03/1892 Edward & Elizabeth Jeeves
        5 William Street, Lodge Lane, EAST FINCHLEY
1466 TAYLOR George 11-14 01/03/1892 William & Hannah Taylor
        24 Hamilton Road, EAST FINCHLEY
1467 ATKINSON Frank 12-14 01/03/1892 John & Catherine Atkinson
        28 Grantham Terrace, Alfred Road, SOUTH NORWOOD